Attorney’s Fees Available for Tobacco FET Assessments
[…] See

As a result, the Shah Brothers then successfully pursued an award of its attorney’s fees, expenses, and costs in connection with this action, pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d) (2012) (“EAJA”). Under the EAJA, a party prevailing in a civil action brought by or against the United States is entitled to an award of the attorneys’ fees and other expenses incurred by that party in such action, “unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d).